The Numbers Studio Privacy Policy
 

Data Protection Privacy Notice – How We Use Your Data
 

Introduction
 

Welcome to The Numbers Studio Limited’s privacy notice (“The Numbers Studio”, “we”, “us”, or “our”).

The Numbers Studio is an accountancy firm operating from offices at Unit 3B Gloucester House, 45 Gloucester Street, Brighton, BN1 4EW.

 

The Numbers Studio respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please also use our Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

When we use your personal data, we must do so in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA). We will only process your data in accordance with the GDPR and the DPA, our legal and regulatory obligations, and in accordance with your instructions (unless those instructions are overridden by our legal and regulatory obligations).

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how The Numbers Studio collects, stores, uses and processes your personal data in the course of our business in order to provide accountancy services to our clients. This includes information that we collect and process in order to provide services to our clients, to operate our business (including our marketing functions) and information that we collect through your use of our website, our social media pages on LinkedIn and other social media platforms and through other interactions with our members of staff.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices we may issue from time to time and is not intended to override them.

Controller

The Numbers Studio is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data privacy manager[BS1]  (Matt Freeman) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

 

Contact details

 

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: The Numbers Studio Limited

Email address: matt.freeman@numbersstudio.com

Postal address: The Numbers Studio Limited, Unit 3B, 45 Gloucester Street, Brighton, BN1 4EW

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 14th June 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

When using our website it may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

We may collect various types of personal data about you in the course of providing services to our clients.

This personal data is required to enable us to provide our service to our clients. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing our services.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

In this policy the terms “personal data’ and “special category personal data” shall have the meanings given to them in the GDPR and the DPA. Under the GDPR, special category data means information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic and biometric data and data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation.

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, job title, username or similar identifier, your signature, title,

date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and Skype ID and social media handles.

Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, which may include your date of birth, driving license or passport details.

 

Your financial details so far as relevant to your instructions, including your bank and/or building society details, National Insurance or tax details, and the source of your funds.

Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our advice or representation which may include a wide range of personal information including information relating to your employment history and status, your financial position, your business and personal relationships and other matters.

 

Information related to any directorships that you hold, professional memberships and other appointments.

 

Your employment records including, where relevant, records relating to sickness and attendance, performance, disciplinary, conduct and grievances (including relevant special category personal data) e.g. if you instruct us on a matter related to your employment or in which your employment records are relevant.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, survey responses, and correspondence.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

 

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We will collect personal information in the course of providing our professional services to our clients. This information will typically be provided by you.

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions.

From publicly accessible sources, e.g. Companies House or, social media and other online sources;

Directly from a third party, e.g.: – Numbers Studio employs third party suppliers to provide services including utilising the services of a credit reference agency (https://www.callcredit.co.uk/legal-information/bureau-privacy-notice).

Client due diligence providers.

 

From a third party with your consent, e.g.: – your agent or representative

 

Your bank or building society, another financial institution or advisor;

Consultants and other professionals we may engage in relation to your matter;

You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial and Profile Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

 • enquire about our services;

 • in the process of supplying our services;

 • create an account on our website;

 • request marketing to be sent to you;

 • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions.

 As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy available on our website https://www.numbersstudio.com/cookies for further details.

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

• To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

• For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

• Where we have your consent to do so.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us or clicking the Unsubscribe link within any marketing email we send.

Our legitimate business interests include our interests in providing accountancy services, complying with legal obligations, recruiting, training and developing our staff, promoting our business through marketing communications, and carrying out our administrative and operational functions. We may process personal information you provide to us where such processing is necessary in order to pursue our legitimate interests, provided that our right to do so is not overridden by your own rights and interests. You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

 

We will only process special category personal data with your explicit consent.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marketing

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes (see above). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

Third-party Processors

Our carefully selected partners and service providers may process personal information about you on our behalf as described below:

Digital Marketing Service Providers:

We periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct marketing activity on our behalf, such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information.  Our appointed data processors include: Prospect Global Ltd (trading as SoPro) Reg. UK Co. 09648733. You can contact SoPro and view their privacy policy here: http://sopro.io.  SoPro are registered with the ICO Reg: Z123456 their Data Protection Officer can be emailed at: dpo@sopro.io.

 

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, warranty registration, service experience or other transactions.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy on our website https://www.numbersstudio.com /cookies.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

•  Internal Third Parties.

•  External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary below.

 

We routinely share personal data with:

•  Professional advisers who we instruct on your behalf or refer you to, e.g. Solicitors, trade mark attorneys or other experts;

•  Other third parties where necessary to carry out your instructions;

•  If we are instructed to engage another accountancy firm to advise on a particular aspect of your matter;

•  Credit reference agencies;

•  Our insurers and brokers;

•  Our bank;

•  External service suppliers, representatives and agents that we use to make our business more efficient, e.g. typing services, marketing agencies, document collation or analysis suppliers.

•  Our archive providers to whom we may transfer personal information e.g. when we close any particular matter.

 

 

We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as if we seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them, potential buyers of some or all of our business or assets or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We may disclose and exchange information with HMRC, law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

 

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any regulatory, legal, accounting, HMRC or reporting requirements, and to show that we treated you fairly.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

 

Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party (Data Portability). We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. You may withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Glossary

 

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract for professional accountancy services to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

THIRD PARTIES

External Third Parties

Service providers acting as processors based in and outside of the EU who provide IT and system administration services.

 

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal and insurance services, Credit reference agencies, and external service suppliers, representatives and agents that we use to make our business more efficient

 

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

© 2019 by Numbers Studio Limited.

hello@numbersstudio.com |  Tel: 07786834829